Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Innoweb Pty Ltd website, www.innoweb.com.au.

Innoweb Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Innoweb Pty Ltdis bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

In the course of doing business, we may collect information about our customers such as: names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information and e-mail addresses; depending on the nature of the transaction with us.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to be able to provide you with the best service possible, we might need personal information for some aspects of the webiste including but not limited to customer support features or administration interfaces. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Your email address and other data you enter are potentially collected when you submit a form on this website, i.e. the contact form.

For users’ convenience, social media plugins have been installed; Facebook, Google, and Twitter may exploit these buttons to develop social graphs over time.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Opting Out of Google Analytics

To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Innoweb Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Any information that personally identifies you may be used by us to:

  • inform you about products and services;
  • improve the products and services we offer;
  • and otherwise better meet the needs and preferences of our customers.

The data collected by Google Analytics is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Innoweb Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Innoweb Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Innoweb Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 466 693

E-mail: info@innoweb.com.au